Search

Subscribe to the newsletter

Be the first to hear about our events, news and contests! Subscribe to the newsletter.

Online programming

*The digital edition is finished! See you in 2021!*

12 TO 16th of AUGUST 2020

Explore our virtual programming of this special edition!

Enter the virtual FTMS world village and enjoy over 30 videos of musical performances, music and dance workshops, culinary workshops and more!

Visit the different areas of the Festival that will take you on an extraordinary journey of cultural discoveries!

Access the content free of charge from the 12th of August at midday to the 16th of August at midnight.

DISCOVER OUR THEMED PAVILIONS!

 

PUB IRLANDAIS

 

Experience the cosy and festive atmosphere of a traditional Irish pub!

Richard Wood Roots Celtic Traditional

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

The American Rogues Celtic/Rock/World

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

The StepCrew Celtic dance fusion

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

PORTES DE L’ASIE

 

Enter through the gates of Asia to discover a fairytale world hovering between tradition and modernity!

Huu Bac Quintet World / jazz music

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Kiran Ahluwalia & Rez Abbasi World Indian Music

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Nagata Shachu Japanese Taiko and Music Group Japanese taiko drumming

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

 

SHACK D’AMÉRIQUE

 

Get ready for some foot-tapping music!

Marchands de Mémoire Folk traditional storytelling

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Shauit Reggae, folk, traditional indigenous music

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

The Slocan Ramblers Bluegrass with energy!

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

 

PALAIS DE L’ORIENT

 

Experience a true immersion in the heart of oriental culture, as colourful as it is authentic!!

Berbanya Kabyle music from Algeria

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Habiba Zahid Arabian classical music

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Lamia Yared & Invités Classical Arabic Music

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

TRAVEL THE WORLD THROUGH MUSIC AND DANCE!

 

HERE AND ABROAD

 

Travel the continents in rhythm and colour!

Äl Jawala Balkan Big Beats

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Boogát Latin music

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Compagnie Danse Sankofa Gypsy and African Dance

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Flávia Nascimento Brazilian music

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Hassan El Hadi Moroccan music

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Inspirations jumelles – version 2020 Music and visual arts of Gabonese origin

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Kalàscima Psychedelic Trance World

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Kleztory / Momentum Klezmer world music

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Korrontzi Basque traditional music and dance

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Rocky Dawuni Afro Roots Reggae

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Rodeo Drive Country band Country Music Band

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Sonido Pesao Latin Urban, Cumbia, Hip Hop

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Trad.Attack! / Make Your Move Estonian roots in a modern way

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Ze Radcliffe Fanfare Balkan Brass Band

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

ENJOY THE SEVENTH ART AND SPOKEN WORD!

Zagros A film by Shahab Mihandoust et Ariane Lorrain

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

David Goudreault Slam about the FTMS

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Frère Marie-Victorin interprété par Louis Lavoie Comedian personnifying celebreties

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

WORKSHOPS FOR ALL!

Music and Dance Workshops

Apéro Salsa Latin Show and dance demonstration

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Jeunes musiciens du monde – Apprendre le Ukulélé Ukulele workshop

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Jeunes musiciens du monde – Atelier de Gumboots Gumboot dance workshop

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Luc Harbour Derbouka workshop

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Pierre-Olivier Bolduc (Cigale Instruments) Didgeridoo workshop

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Studio Danse Anka Saidi dance workshop

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Swing Sherbrooke Rockabilly Jive dance initiation

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Culinary Workshops and Demonstrations

Italian cooking workshop with Pizzicato Orzo salad with cherry tomatoes, fresh mint and feta cheese

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Traditional Mexican cooking workshop with Guacamole y tequila Typical Mexican dish, carnitas tacos and salsa verde

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Scotch and Whisky discovering session With Jean Pinard

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

FOR FAMILY!

Kattam et ses Tam-Tams World music for kids

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Percufolies ou La Percussion des 5 continents Amazing, joyfull and funny percussions!

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Jeunes musiciens du monde – Atelier de Gumboots Gumboot dance workshop

Available:
From August 12 at noon to August 16, 2020

Main partners

Logo du partenaire: Loto-Québec
Logo du partenaire: Ville de Sherbrooke
Logo du partenaire: Canada
Logo du partenaire: Québec
Logo du partenaire: Desjardins
Logo du partenaire: Destination Sherbrooke
Logo du partenaire: BRP
Logo du partenaire: Simple Malt
Logo du partenaire: Ungava
Logo du partenaire: Carrefour de l'Estrie
Logo du partenaire: Jean Coutu
Logo du partenaire: Baillargeon Coffrage
Logo du partenaire: Wiptec
Logo du partenaire: Terminix Canada
Logo du partenaire: RCGT
Logo du partenaire: Boulangerie Georges
Logo du partenaire: Groupe Laroche
Logo du partenaire: Le Groupe A&A
Logo du partenaire: Lou-Tec
Logo du partenaire: Portes de garage Mackie Sherbrooke
Logo du partenaire: Global Excel
Logo du partenaire: NRJ
Logo du partenaire: N4 mobile
Logo du partenaire: Groupe Industriel Interprovincial
Logo du partenaire: Val Estrie Sherbrooke
Logo du partenaire: Amecci
Logo du partenaire: L'écolo Boutique
Logo du partenaire: Construction Vincent Lachance
Logo du partenaire: Construction Touche finale - Gilles Lapalme
Logo du partenaire: Energie 106.1
Logo du partenaire: Rouge 102,7